Mexico Texas 1867 Johnson territorial Arizona Tehuantepec Isthmus inset   Mexico

Johnson's Mexico.(Mexico, Gulf of Mexico, Yucatan, Tehuantepec). Issued 1867, New York by A. J. Johnson. Fine mid-19th century engraved and lithographed map, with original hand color. Depiction includes all of Texas as well as a thin narrow Arizona Territory with New Mexico above it. Inset lower left of Isthmus of Tehuantepec. Nice looking example, pleasing age patina, clean, gentle uniform age toning. Sheet Measures c. 14"H x 18"W. Engraved Area Measures c. 12 5/8"H x 15 5/8"W. Cartographic Reference (s):Tooley's Dictionary of Mapmakers, vol.2.[R20089].
823 SEK