Sotheby's

Sotheby’s was founded in London on March 11, 1744, when Samuel Baker auctioned “several Hundred scarce and valuable books” from the library of the Rt Hon Sir John Stanley for a few hundred pounds. The story of Sotheby’s expansion beyond books to include the best in fine and decorative arts and jewellery is also the story of the global auction market, defined by extraordinary moments that continue to capture the world’s attention.

Since 1744, Sotheby’s has distinguished itself as a leader in the auction world. Season after season, the depth and excellence of Sotheby’s offerings have produced watershed, record-breaking sales. Sotheby’s has been entrusted with the sale of many of the world's treasures, amongst them: Napoleon’s St Helena library, the Duchess of Windsor’s jewels, the Estate of Mrs Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, Rembrandt’s Aristotle Contemplating the Bust of Homer, Rubens’ Massacre of the Innocents, Picasso’s Garçon à la Pipe, Bacon’s Triptych, 1976, The Grand Ducal Collections of Baden, the Qianlong Yellow-Ground Famille-Rose Double-Gourd Vase, the 5,000-year-old Guennol Lioness, Giacometti’s L’Homme Qui Marche I, the Magna Carta, the first printing of the Declaration of Independence and The Martin Luther King Jr Collection.

Sotheby’s has long recognised that great works of art, as well as the collectors interested in consigning and acquiring them, inhabit the global sphere. Sotheby's was the first international auction house to expand from London to New York in 1955, and the first to conduct sales in Hong Kong and the then–Soviet Union. An unwavering commitment to the very highest level of quality remains the goal of one of the most storied names on the global business stage.

Artiklar relaterade till Sotheby's

Design: tre auktioner hos Sotheby's i Paris

Efter en första auktion den 21 november med föremål ur Henri Chwasts samling anordnar Sotheby's ytterligare två auktioner i Paris dedikerad design. Tisdagen den 22 november går en enastående samling glasföremål av Emile Gallé under klubban och därefter tillägnas en auktion åt konsthantverk från 1900-talet och design. Här nedan kan du se en förhandsvisning av några av föremålen i auktionerna.

Design

Årets största auktionshändelser

År 2014 går mot sitt slut och vad passar väl då bättre än att summera några av årets största auktionshändelser. Barnebys har satt samman en lista med tio händelser som skapade extra stort intresse i auktionssammanhang och som det rapporterades flitigt om i mediesammanhang runt om i världen, Barnebys inräknat.

10 konstnärer, 10 nationaliteter

Om vi tar en titt bland de dyraste konstverken till auktion på Barnebys, hittar vi just nu målningar av tio konstnärer från tio olika nationaliteter.

Måleri