Wright

Wright is the premier auction house specializing in modern and contemporary design. Wright was founded in 2000 by Richard Wright, whom with more than 30 years of experience is widely recognized as the expert in modern design. Since its founding in 2000, Wright has sold more than 40,000 lots across the spectrum of 20th and 21st century art and design and has pioneered whole fields of collecting, transforming the market for modern design. Rooted in their history of selling architect designed furniture from Frank Lloyd Wright to Frank Gehry, Wright introduced the sale of Important Architecture at auction. Wright has successfully sold Pierre Koenig’s Case Study House 21, offered Louis Kahn’s Esherick House to wide acclaim and brought the Empire State Building archive to auction.

Wright champions the preservation of Modern Architecture in America and has a unique niche in the architecture market. Beginning with their very first sale, Wright has continuously handled art of the 20th century. From Bertoia to Warhol, Wright has presented fine art of the past century at auction with strong and dependable results and holds a distinctive place within the market. Through their catalogs, photography, website, essays and curated sales, Wright embraces the creative spirit of design and constantly strives to present works in innovative, fresh and informative ways. Coupled with Wrights expertise, their creativity allows them to approach things differently further distinguishing Wright within the auction industry

Artiklar relaterade till Wright

Fem boutiquehotell du vill inreda ditt hem efter

Boutiquehotell har blivit allt mer populärt de senaste åren och poppar upp överallt som små delikata tryfflar på storstädernas gator. Tanken är att du som gäst ska få en personlig och lyxig upplevelse, en känsla vi gärna vill åstadkomma hemma också. Här är fem boutiquehotell runt om i världen med inredning som får vem som helst på fall.

Interiör

Ikoniska fotot fångade världens främsta designers

1961 fotograferade Playboy Magazine sex av världens främsta möbelformgivare tillsammans som en del i ett försök att ge tidningen högre status. Det fungerade inte riktigt, men vi kan glädja oss åt att det ökända herrmagasinet bidrog med en ikonisk bild på några av 1900-talets mest inflytelserika modernistiska möbelformgivare. Barnebys berättar vilka de var.

Design

Trendigast just nu!

Nu för tiden passerar trenderna snabbare än någonsin i våra sociala-medier-flöden, vilket får oss att snabbare tröttna.
Den här veckan har jag valt några designmöbler som alla just nu vill ha på den internationella designscenen.

Design