Dorotheum

The firm was founded in 1707 by Emperor Joseph I and, with its history of more than 300 years, it is the oldest of the great auction houses of the world.

One of Vienna’s best-known institutions, the Dorotheum can be said to embody a part of Austrian history. Eighty years after its foundation as a pawnshop, the "Versatz- und Fragamt zu Wien", it moved into the premises of the former Dorothea Convent, whose name it still bears. The magnificent palace – the Palais Dorotheum, which eventually supplanted the old convent in the Dorotheergasse, was completed in 1901. The famous Ringstrasse architect Emil Ritter von Förster had supplied the designs for the new building in the Neo-Baroque style. The opening ceremony was attended by none less than Emperor Francis Joseph himself. Even then, the facilities met all the requirements of a major auction house in a truly excellent fashion; the spacious showrooms and salons became a favourite meeting place for the high society. Today the Palace continues to provide the perfect setting and an attractive ambience for the Dorotheum’s major international auctions.

Since autumn 2001, the Dorotheum has had private owners, who continue to conduct business with a great deal of personal commitment and a lot of enthusiasm for art.

It is the goal of the management to further expand Vienna as an auction venue and at the same time preserve the charm of this traditional institution. With an intensified client service, a young image, and the expansion of its excellent international contacts, the Dorotheum intends to preserve and further develop its interesting profile for art lovers and collectors. Key initiatives are being taken especially in the fields of Modern and Contemporary Art.

Länder
  • Storbritannien
  • Österrike
  • Italien
  • Belgien
  • Tjeckien
  • Tyskland
Objekt "Dorotheum"

Bloggat om "Dorotheum"

Är detta världens mest skräckinjagande konstverk?
Ett trick för att få något att sälja, vare sig det är ett hus eller ett föremål, är att påstå att det på något sätt är hemsökt. En bild av konstverket "The Hands Resist Him" har i åratal spridit skräck när den har cirkulerat över nätet och historierna om målningen florerar friskt. Barnebys berättar om tavlan som enligt många är världens mest skrämmande konstverk.
Guldkorn hos auktionshuset Dorotheum i Wien
Den kommande auktionsveckan hos auktionshuset Dorotheum i Wien från 31 maj till 3 juni sätter modernismen och samtida konst i fokus. Vi blir dessutom förblindade av blänkande silverföremål, exklusiva klockor och gnistrande juveler.
Auktionsvecka hos Dorotheum
Fantastiska auktioner med magnifika föremål erbjuds hos auktionshuset Dorotheum i hjärtat av Österrikes huvudstad, då det blivit dags för auktionsvecka.
Påskfavoriter hos Barnebys
Barnebys bjuder på ett axplock av de påskfavoriter som just nu finns att hitta hos våra anslutna auktionshus och antikhandlare.
Traditionell påsk hos Dorotheum i Salzburg
Den 22-24 mars håller Dorotheum stor påskauktion i Salzburg där konst och intressanta möbler från Österrike finns att bjuda på.

Slutpriser "Dorotheum "

Goffriller, Francesco (1690- 1760)
zugeschrieben. Eine feine Meistergeige, wahrscheinlich Venedig, um 1710-20, mit Zettel:"Mattio Goffriller fece in/Venezia Anno 1703", geteilter Boden aus italienischem Feldahorn, Zargen entsprechend, Schnecke aus Riegelahorn, breitjährige Decke, orangebräunlicher Lack, FF-Lochreparaturen, Korpus: 35,9 cm, mit Bogen und Etui. (MB)\n Experte: Janos Markus-Barbarossa Dorotheum
Französische Schule, 17. Jahrhundert
Bildnis König Ludwig XIV.,\nÖl auf Leinwand, 62 x 49,5 cm, gerahmt\n\nDas vorliegende Gemälde zeigt den später Sonnenkönig genannten Ludwig XIV. (Saint-Germain-en-Laye 1638–1715 Versailles), im Alter von sechs Jahren, ein Jahr nachdem er zum König von Frankreich gekrönt worden war. Dies war der Beginn einer langen Regentschaft von über 70 Jahren bis zu seinem Tod 1715.\n\nDer Schriftzug bezeugt den Aufenthalt des pästlichen Nuntius Nicolo di Bagno am französischen Hof:\n\nIl Christianissimo Re Lodovico XIV / In questa effigie et eta l’anno 1644 quando / Nicolo di Bagno Arcivescovo di Athene ando nun/zio in Francia per il sommo Pontefice / Urbano VIII appresso la Maesto Sua / e la Christianissima Regina Anna d’Aus/tria sua madre e regente / dimorandovi li X anni del / pontificato di Papa Inno/centio X e per tutto l’an/no 1656 essendo richia/mato a Roma da Nostro Signore Papa / Alessandro VII con have/re riceuto dalle loro / Maestà dal Signore Cardinale Maza/rino e dagli altri Signori / Ministri Principi e popolo di / quel Regno ogni sorte / di honori et segni di be/nevolentia.\n\n[Der allerchristlichste König Ludwig XIV. / dargestellt im Jahre 1644 / Nicolò di Bagno, Erzbischof von Athen, als Nuntius in Frankreich / für Papst Urban VIII. an seinem Sitz [tätig wurde] / Die allerchristlichste Königin Anna von Österreich / seine Mutter und Regentin / hielt sich dort 10 Jahre unter dem / Pontifikat von Papst Innozenz X. und während dem gesamten Jahr 1656 auf / als sie von Unserem Herrn Papst Alexander VII. nach Rom gerufen wurde / wo sie von Kardinal Mazarin und weiteren Majestäten und Persönlichkeiten sowie dem Volk dieses Reiches jede Art von Ehre und Zeichen des Wohlwollens erhielt.]\n\nDas vorliegende Gemälde ist ein interessantes historisches Dokument vom Beginn der Regentschaft von Ludwig XIV., der mit weniger als fünf Jahren nach dem Tod seines Vaters den Thron geerbt hatte. Seine Mutter Anna von Österreich übernahm die Regentschaft, die sie mit dem Premierminister Kardinal Mazarin teilte.\n Experte: Mark MacDonnell Dorotheum
Emil Barbarini
(Wien 1855-1930) Idylle am Fluß, signiert Em. Barbarini, Öl auf Holz, 53 x 41,5 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)\n Expertin: Mag. Dimitra Reimüller Dorotheum
George II. 1727-1760
(2 AR) 1/2 Crown 1745, 1746 beide mit LIMA unter der Büste, (geprägt mit Silber aus Peru), Seaby 3695A, =14,85 g, 15,05 g=, (tlw. l. fleckig) III-/III+\n Experte: Dr. Norbert Helmwein Dorotheum
(8 Stk.) a) Sebastian 1557-1578
100 Reis o. J. (Hsp.), b) Josef I. 1750-1777 200 Reis 1763, c) Maria I. und Pedro III. 1777-1786 120 Reis o. J., d) Joao VI. 1799-1826 LXXX Reis o. J., e) Republik 50 Centavos 1926, dabei auch Brasilien 500 Reis 1856, 1908,200 Reis 1855, II-/III- Specialist: Dr. Norbert Helmwein Dorotheum

Hitta adress och telefonnummer till Dorotheum

Dorotheum
1010 Wien, Dorotheergasse 17
Tel. +43-1-515 60-0
Fax +43-1-515 60-443
Dorotheum
15 Stratton Street
UK-W1J 8LQ London
Phone: +44 (0) 20 3036 0027
Fax: -
Email: damian.brenninkmeyer@dorotheum.com
Dorotheum
Ovocny trh 580/2
CZ-11000 Prague
Phone: +420-2-24 22 20 01
Fax: +420-2-24 22 20 11
Email: klient.servis@dorotheum.cz
Dorotheum
13, rue aux Laines
B-1000 Brussels
Phone: +32-2-514 00 34
Fax: +32-2-514 59 00
Email: bruessel@dorotheum.be
Dorotheum
Palazzo Amman, Via Boito, 8
I-20121 Milan
Phone: +39-02-303 52 41
Fax: +39-02-304 101 20
Email: milano@dorotheum.it
Dorotheum
Piazza SS. Apostoli, 66
I-00187 Rome
Phone: +39-06-699 23 671
Fax: +39-06-699 22 252
Email: roma@dorotheum.it
Dorotheum
Südstraße 5
D-40213 Dusseldorf
Phone: +49-211-210 77 47 / +49-172-566 60 20
Fax: +49-211-210 77 48
Email: duesseldorf@dorotheum.de
Dorotheum
Galeriestraße 2
D-80539 Munich
Phone: +49-89-244 434 73 0
Fax: +49-89-244 434 73 1
Email: franz.rassler@dorotheum.de