Tajan

Each year, TAJAN organizes over sixty live auctions in many specialties as well as our prestigious yearly sales in Monte-Carlo, offering unique opportunities to art lovers.
The exceptional quality of artworks shown, the record prices, the number of valuations conducted in France and abroad, and our ever-expanding international clientele place Tajan in a leading position within the auction market.

Notwithstanding our increasingly international outlook and standards with respect to operations and clientele, we distinguish ourselves from our competitors by providing a highly personalized service, giving great attention to detail and remaining faithful to our tradition as a French auction house.
We are also proud to defend and strengthen the Paris art market through high level cultural and thematic events connecting the major representatives of the global market: artists, collectors, art dealers, journalists and museum curators.

TAJAN is an auction house that holds at least one sale per week in one of over twenty specialties. Our expertise enables us to organize sales of entire collections as well as thematic sales.
Our experienced in-house specialists and consultants are at your service to offer you their expertise and advise you in many specialties: Impressionist and Modern Art, Contemporary Art, 20th Century Decorative Arts and Design, Old Master Paintings, 17th to 19th century Furniture and Decorative Arts, Jewels and Watches, Asian Art, Islamic Art, Antiquities, Wine and Spirits, Comic art and books, Prints, Books and Manuscripts, Weapons, etc.
TAJAN is also well-known for being the first auction house to have organized specialized sales of Comic strips, Russian Art, Weapons and Memorabilia, and Wine.

TAJAN IN FRANCE AND ABROAD

TAJAN representatives throughout France
We are well represented throughout France, with representatives in Bordeaux, Lyon, Nice and Reims. Last year, we also held valuation days in over thirty cities across France, offering free and confidential estimates with no obligation to consign.
We also hold valuation days in Monaco, Geneva, Brussels, Zurich, Milano, Roma, Madrid, Lisboa, Copenhagen, etc.

Artiklar relaterade till Tajan

8 stora upptäckter i konstvärlden 2016

Caravaggio på vinden, renässansmästare på loppmarknad och en avfärdad kopia som visade sig vara äkta. 2016 har varit ett händelserikt år vad gäller nyupptäckter och återupptäckter i konstvärlden. Vi listar några av årets mest spektakulära konstfynd.

Konst

De gamla mästarnas återkomst

Några av förra årets auktionsrekord påminde oss om att gammal excellens är värd att investera i. Äldre konst av gamla mästare, vad som på engelska kallas Old Masters, har de senaste åren inte varit det hetaste på marknaden. Men med föregående års resultat och kommande försäljningar spår vi en “ny” trend på uppgång.

Måleri

Topplista - de 20 mest omsatta konstnärerna första halvåret 2018

Enligt rapporten H1 2018 - Global Art Market Report som publicerades av Artprice förra veckan har konstmarknaden “mognat”, blivit mer stabil och sett en ökning i omsättning under de första sex månaderna av 2018. Rapporten redogör för en positiv ekonomisk utveckling och ett ökat intresse för den moderna konsten samt vilka 20 konstnärer som är de mest omsatta.

Konst